Privacy Policy

Home/Compliance/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-04-18T04:48:16+00:00

The objective of this policy is to assist us to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in our dealings with insureds and other people. The Act is designed to protect individuals’ personal information. It does this by restricting the ways in which personal information may be used.

Complying with the Privacy Act helps us to enhance our client service.

At High Street Underwriting Agency Pty Ltd (HSUA) we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

What is personal information?

Sensitive personal information is information or opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political, trade or professional association or a trade union, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual preferences, criminal record or health, genetic or biometric information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we arrange insurance on your behalf, we only ask you for the information we need and we only use the information that we collect for the primary purpose(s) for which we collect it. These are:

  • Providing quotes for insurance cover (including obtaining risk carrier confirmation where necessary)
  • Issuing insurance policies
  • Handling claims under insurance policies
  • Providing information about insurance matters
  • Dealing with brokers, risk carriers and reinsurers
  • Operating our business.

This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details, age to other information about your personal affairs including your financial situation, health and wellbeing.

Insurers may in turn pass on this information to their reinsurers. Some of these companies are located outside Australia. For example, if we seek insurance terms from an overseas insurer, your personal information may be disclosed to the insurer. If this is likely to happen, we inform you of where the insurer is located, if it is possible to do so.

When you make a claim under your policy, we assist you by collecting information about your claim. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others. We provide this information to your insurer (or anyone your insurer has appointed to assist it to consider your claim, e.g. loss adjusters, medical brokers etc.) to enable it to consider your claim. Again this information may be passed on to reinsurers.